Teen Patti hand rankings and odds

All six Teen Patti hands in order, how many of the 22,100 possible deals make each one, how ties are settled, and the counting behind every number so you can check it yourself.

By the OMSI editorial teamUpdated 20 October 2026 5 min readहिंदी में पढ़ें

On this page

Teen Patti has six hand types. Learn them in order and you can read any show at a glance. Everything below uses one standard 52-card deck with no jokers, which is how the classic game is played.

Teen Patti hands, best to worst
  1. TrailThree of a kind0.24% chance
  2. Pure sequenceStraight flush0.22% chance
  3. SequenceStraight3.26% chance
  4. ColourFlush4.96% chance
  5. PairTwo of a kind16.94% chance
  6. High cardNo pair74.39% chance

The six hands, best to worst

Rank Hand Also called Example Deals out of 22,100 Chance
1 Trail Trio, set, three of a kind K♠ K♥ K♦ 52 0.24%
2 Pure sequence Straight flush, pure run 7♣ 8♣ 9♣ 48 0.22%
3 Sequence Run, straight 5♦ 6♠ 7♥ 720 3.26%
4 Colour Flush 2♥ 9♥ J♥ 1,096 4.96%
5 Pair Double 10♠ 10♣ 4♦ 3,744 16.94%
6 High card No pair A♦ J♣ 6♠ 16,440 74.39%

Trail

Three cards of the same rank. A-A-A is the best hand in the game and 2-2-2 is the lowest trail. Between two trails, the higher rank wins.

Pure sequence

Three cards in a row, all of one suit. A-K-Q of one suit is the top pure sequence. It is rarer than a trail (48 deals against 52), yet ranks below it. That order is tradition, and almost every family and app keeps it.

Sequence

Three cards in a row in mixed suits. A-K-Q is the highest, then (in most Indian rules) A-2-3, then K-Q-J and down to 2-3-4.

Colour

Three cards of one suit that are not in a row. Compare the highest card first, then the second, then the third.

Pair

Two cards of the same rank plus any third card. The higher pair wins. If both players hold the same pair, the higher third card (the kicker) decides it.

High card

Anything else. The hand with the highest top card wins. If those match, compare the second card, then the third.

Where does A-2-3 rank?

This is the most common argument at any Teen Patti table. Most Indian rules, and most apps, rank sequences like this:

  1. A-K-Q (highest)
  2. A-2-3
  3. K-Q-J, Q-J-10 and so on down to 2-3-4

Some families rank A-2-3 as the lowest sequence instead. Either way, K-A-2 is not a sequence at all, because the run cannot wrap around the ace. Settle the rule before the first deal.

Breaking ties

  • Compare hands card by card from the highest down.
  • Suits never break a tie. A-K-Q of spades and A-K-Q of hearts are equal.
  • If two hands are exactly equal at a show, most rules give the pot to the player who did not ask for the show. Some tables split it instead.

How the numbers are worked out

Three cards from 52 can be dealt in 52 × 51 × 50 ÷ 6 = 22,100 ways. Each hand count follows from that:

  • Trail: 13 ranks, and 4 ways to pick three of the four suits of that rank. 13 × 4 = 52.
  • Pure sequence: 12 possible runs (A-2-3 up to Q-K-A) in each of 4 suits. 12 × 4 = 48.
  • Sequence: each of the 12 runs can be made with 4 × 4 × 4 = 64 suit combinations. Take away the 4 that are all one suit: 12 × 60 = 720.
  • Colour: 286 ways to choose three different ranks, times 4 suits, is 1,144. Take away the 48 pure sequences: 1,096.
  • Pair: 13 ranks for the pair, 6 ways to choose two of its four suits, and 48 cards left for the third card. 13 × 6 × 48 = 3,744.
  • High card: whatever is left. 22,100 − 52 − 48 − 720 − 1,096 − 3,744 = 16,440.

What the odds mean at the table

  • A pair is a good hand. Only about one deal in four is a pair or better.
  • Table size changes everything. Against one opponent a pair of fives wins most shows. Against five opponents, the chance that at least one of them holds a better hand climbs sharply.
  • Big hands are very rare. You can expect a trail roughly once in every 425 deals. Chasing one is not a plan.
  • Blind play is cheaper, not luckier. Your cards are the same whether you look or not. Playing blind only changes what each bet costs.

Most apps name your hand for you when you look at your cards, but the order and the odds above are the same everywhere: at home, in Teen Patti Master, in the Teen Patti 2027 edition and in Teen Patti Gold. For the full rules, blind and seen play and beginner tips, see our complete Teen Patti guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest hand in Teen Patti?

A trail of aces (A-A-A) is the best hand. The ace is also the highest single card, so in high card hands an ace beats a king.

Which wins, A-K-Q or A-2-3?

A-K-Q wins. It is the highest sequence, and A-2-3 comes second in most Indian rules and apps, above K-Q-J.

Which is higher in Teen Patti, a trail or a pure sequence?

A trail. Three of a kind beats a pure sequence even though a pure sequence is slightly rarer.

Is A-2-3 higher than K-Q-J?

In most Indian rules and apps, yes. A-2-3 is the second-best sequence after A-K-Q. A few home tables rank it lowest, so agree before you play.

Do suits matter in Teen Patti?

Only for colour and pure sequence hands, where all three cards must share a suit. Suits never rank against each other and never break a tie.

What happens when two hands are exactly equal?

Under most rules, the player who asked for the show loses. Some tables split the pot. Agree on the rule before the game starts.